Home


Weather data summary for the 2006-growing season

Alfalfa Trials

Performance summary – Standard trials (insecticide applied)

South Charleston, Ohio – 2003 Seeding

Wooster, Ohio – 2003 Seeding

North Baltimore, Ohio – 2004 Seeding

Jackson, Ohio –2004 Seeding

South Charleston, Ohio – 2005 Seeding

Wooster, Ohio – 2006 Seeding

Potato Leafhopper Resistant Trials

South Charleston, Ohio and Ames, Iowa – 2006 Seeding

South Charleston, Ohio and Ames, Iowa – 2005 Seeding

Red Clover Trial

S. Charleston, Ohio - 2006 Seeding.

Perennial
Grass Trials

Orchardgrass Variety Trial – South Charleston, Ohio – 2003 Seeding

Orchardgrass Variety Trial – South Charleston, Ohio – 2006 Seeding

Annual Ryegrass Variety Trial – South Charleston, Ohio – 2005 Seeding

Annual Ryegrass Variety Trial – South Charleston, Ohio – 2006 Fall Seeding

Tall Fescue Variety Trial – Jackson, Ohio – 2004 Seeding

Perennial Ryegrass Variety Trial – South Charleston, Ohio –2005 Seeding

Address of Marketers

Download files of yield data for 2006:

All Yield Trials - PDF for Printing

Alfalfa Yield Trials - Excel

Grass Yield Trial - Excel

Red Clover Yield Trial - Excel

Alfalfa Variety Comparison-- interactive website of multi-location results

Forage Variety Trials in Other States


Forage Quality and Disease Information from Wisconsin and Minnesota

 

2006 Ohio Forage Performance Trials

Home | Previous | Next

Annual Ryegrass Variety Trial - Ohio, South Charleston, Sown 9-9-2005

Variety 2005 2006 Total Maturity# Stand
Nov 21 May 8 June 14 July 26 Total 2005-06 5/8/06 6/14/06 7/20/06 5/30/06
  -------- Tons Dry Matter/Acre ------   %
Perun*0.082.962.342.237.567.482.52.96.085
Jeanne0.502.342.222.196.697.222.54.37.081
Passerel Plus0.882.561.921.275.936.332.53.98.083
T Rex0.622.571.910.985.506.052.84.37.882
Florlina0.762.011.750.984.535.822.84.68.071
Surrey II0.672.191.611.234.995.702.84.68.069
Bruiser0.721.901.531.104.555.313.05.28.060
Grazer II0.811.391.490.973.724.992.85.38.062
Marshal0.750.981.130.862.774.062.84.88.041
Bounty0.771.441.140.773.353.963.05.08.059
Striker0.720.940.810.832.683.113.05.68.034
Angus I0.431.260.640.602.582.683.05.57.834
Common1.030.440.570.281.092.213.05.68.015
Monarque0.620.540.750.782.202.183.05.98.051
Gulf0.830.000.000.000.000.833.07.48.00
Mean0.681.551.331.003.844.522.85.07.855
LSD 0.050.330.810.600.531.741.612.11.21.129
Prob > F0.01<.001<.001<.001<.001<.0011.0<.0010.1<.001
CV %34.036.5031.8037.0031.6024.9037.416.58.437
* Variety is a Festulolium (a perennial).
#Maturity scale: 1 =vegitative, 2 =early boot, 3 =initial emergence from boot, 4 =complete emergence, 5 = elongated peduncle, 6 = preanthesis, 7 = anthesis, 8 = post anthesis.
Establishment: Seeded with a Hege 3-point hitch drill with presswheels at 20 lb/a.
Soil type and analysis: Crosby silt loam, pH=6.2, P=72 lbs/a, K=413 lbs/a, CEC=22.7, O.M.=3.1, (5/05).
2005-06 Fertilization: Applied 34-0-0 at 88 lb/a prior to planting, 150 lb/a on 28-March, 24-May and 20-June.

Home | Previous | Next