Search

A-Z sorted by Scientific Names

A-Z sorted by Common Names

A-Z sorted by Family
A-Z sorted by Common Family
History of Collecting
Collector and Identifier Abbreviation Key
Database Update
 

Lepidoptera Search

Search For:

Sorted by Scientific Name
Abagrotis alternata (Grote, 1864)
Abrostola urentis (Guenée, 1852)
Achalarus lyciades (Geyer, 1832)
Achatia distincta Hübner, (1813)
Achatodes zeae (Harris, 1841)
Achyra rantalis (Guenée, 1854)
Acrolophus arcanella (Clemens, 1859)
Acrolophus morus (Grote, 1881)
Acrolophus plumifrontella (Clemens, 1859)
Acrolophus popeanella (Clemens, 1859)
Acronicta afflicta (Grote, 1864)
Acronicta americana (Harris, 1841)
Acronicta clarescens (Guenée, 1852)
Acronicta connecta (Grote, 1873)
Acronicta dactylina (Grote, 1874)
Acronicta funeralis (Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Acronicta haesitata (Grote, 1882)
Acronicta hasta (Guenée, 1862)
Acronicta impleta (Walker, 1857)
Acronicta increta (Morrison, 1874)
Acronicta interrupta (Guenée, 1852)
Acronicta laetifica (Smith, 1897)
Acronicta lepusculina (Guenée, 1852)
Acronicta lobeliae (Guenée, 1852)
Acronicta modica (Walker, 1856)
Acronicta morula (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Acronicta oblinita (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Acronicta ovata (Grote, 1873)
Acronicta radcliffei (Harvey, 1875)
Acronicta retardata (Walker, 1861)
Acronicta rubricoma (Guenée, 1852)
Acronicta superans (Guenée, 1852)
Acronicta tristis (Smith, 1911)
Acronicta vinnula (Grote, 1864)
Actias luna (Linnaeus, 1758)
Adoneta spinuloides (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Aglossa caprealis (Hübner, 1800-09)
Aglossa cuprina (Zeller, 1872)
Agnonpterix pulvipennella (Clemens, 1864)
Agonopterix alstroemeriana (Clerck, 1759)
Agriopodes fallax (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Agriphila vulvagella (Clemens, 1860)
Agrotis gladiaria (Morrison, 1874)
Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766)
Agrotis subterranea (Fabricius, 1794)
Agrotis venerabilis (Walker, 1857)
Alabama argillacea (Hübner, 1823)
Albuna fraxini (Henry Edwards, 1881)
Aletia oxygala (Grote, 1881)
Allagrapha aerea (Hübner, 1802-3)
Allotria elonympha (Hübner, 1818)
Alsophila pometaria (Harris, 1841)
Alypia octomaculata (Fabricius, 1775)
Amblyscirtes vialis (W. H. Edwards, 1862)
Amolita fessa (Guenée, 1874)
Amphion floridensis (B. P. Clark, 1920)
Amphipoea americana (Speyer, 1875)
Amphipoea interoceanica (Smith, 1899)
Amphipoea velata (Walker, 1865)
Amphipyra pyramidoides Guenée, 1852
Amphipyra tragopoginis (Clerck, 1759)
Amyna octo (Guenée, 1852)
Anacamptodes defectaria (Guenée, 1857)
Anacamptodes ephyraria (Walker, 1860)
Anacamptodes humaria (Guenée, 1857)
Anagoga occiduaria (Walker, 1861)
Anagrapha falcifera (Kirby, 1837)
Anaplectoides prasina (Denis and Schiffermüller, 1775)
Anaplectoides pressus (Grote, 1874)
Anathix ralla (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Anavitrinella pampinaria (Guenée, 1857)
Ancylis burgessiana (complex) (Zeller, 1875)
Ancyloxypha numitor (Fabricius, 1793)
Anicla infecta (Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Anisota senatoria (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Anisota stigma (Fabricius, 1775)
Anisota virginiensis (Drury, 1773)
Anomis flava fimbriago (Stephens, 1829)
Anorthodes tarda (Guenée, 1852)
Antaeotricha leucillana (Zeller, 1854)
Antaeotricha schlaegeri Zeller, 1854
Antepione thisoaria (Guenée, 1857)
Antheraea polyphemus (Cramer, 1776)
Anticarsia gemmatilis (Hübner, 1818)
Anticlea multiferata (Walker, 1863)
Anticlea vasiliata (Guenée, 1857)
Apamea amputatrix (Fitch, 1857)
Apamea cariosa (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea devastator (Brace, 1819)
Apamea dubitans (Walker, 1856)
Apamea helva (Grote, 1875)
Apamea lignicolora (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea lutosa (Andrews, 1877)
Apamea nigrior (Smith, 1891)
Apamea ophiogramma (Esper, 1793)
Apamea plutonia (Grote, 1883)
Apamea sordens (Hufnagel, 1766)
Apamea verbascoides (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea vulgaris (Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Apantesis nais (Drury, 1773)
Apantesis phalerata (Harris, 1841)
Apatelodes torrefacta (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Apoda biguttata (Packard, 1864)
Apoda y-inversum (Packard, 1864)
Archanara laeta (Morrison, 1875)
Archanara oblonga (Grote, 1882)
Archanara subflava (Grote, 1882)
Archips argyrospila (Walker, 1863)
Archips cerasivorana (Fitch, 1856)
Archips purpurana (Clemens, 1865)
Argyrotaenia alisellana (Robinson, 1869)
Argyrotaenia mariana (Fernald, 1882)
Argyrotaenia quadrifasciana (Fernald, 1882)
Argyrotaenia quercifoliana (Fitch, 1858)
Argyrotaenia velutinana (Walker, 1863)
Arta statalis (Grote, 1875)
Ascalapha odorata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Astala confederata (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Asterocampa celtis celtis (Boisduval and LeConte, 1833)
Asterocampa clyton clyton (Boisduval and LeConte, 1833)
Atalopedes campestris huron (W. H. Edwards, 1863)
Athetis miranda (Grote, 1873)
Atrytone logan logan (W. H. Edwards, 1863)
Atteva punctella (Cramer, 1781)
Autographa precationis (Guenée, 1852)
Automeris io (Fabricius, 1775)
Baileya australis (Grote, 1881)
Baileya dormitans (Guenée, 1852)
Baileya doubledayi (Guenée, 1852)
Baileya levitans (Smith, 1906)
Baileya ophthalmica (Guenée, 1852)
Balsa labecula (Grote, 1880)
Balsa malana (Fitch, 1856)
Balsa tristrigella (Walker, 1866)
Basilodes pepita (Guenée, 1852)
Battus philenor philenor (Linnaeus, 1771)
Bellura densa (Walker, 1865)
Bellura gortynoides (Walker, 1865)
Bellura obliqua (Walker, 1865)
Besma endropiaria (Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Besma quercivoraria (Guenée, 1857)
Biston betularia cognataria (Guenée, 1857)
Blepharomastix ranalis (Guenèe, 1854)
Bleptina caradrinalis (Guenée, 1854)
Boloria bellona bellona (Frabricius, 1775)
Boloria selene myrina (Cramer, 1777)
Bomolocha abalienalis (Walker, 1859)
Bomolocha atomaria (Smith, 1903)
Bomolocha baltimoralis (Guenée, 1854)
Bomolocha bijugalis (Walker, 1859)
Bomolocha deceptalis (Walker, 1859)
Bomolocha edictalis (Walker, 1859)
Bomolocha madefactalis (Guenée, 1854)
Bomolocha manalis (Walker, 1859)
Bomolocha palparia (Walker, 1861)
Caenurgina crassiuscula (Haworth, 1809)
Caenurgina erechtea (Cramer, 1780)
Calledapteryx dryopterata (Grote, 1868)
Callosamia promethea (Drury, 1773)
Calothysanis amaturaria (Walker, 1866)
Calyptra canadensis (Bethune, 1865)
Cameraria bethunella (Chambers, 1871)
Campaea perlata (Guenée, 1857)
Capis curvata (Grote, 1882)
Caripeta divisata (Walker, 1863)
Catabena lineolata (Walker, 1865)
Catocala amatrix (Hübner, 1809-13)
Catocala amica (Hübner, 1818)
Catocala blandula (Hulst, 1884)
Catocala cara (Guenée, 1852)
Catocala cerogama (Guenée, 1852)
Catocala cocinnata (Grote, 1872)
Catocala concumbens (Walker, 1858)
Catocala connubialis (Guenée, 1852)
Catocala crataegi (Saunders, 1876)
Catocala epione (Drury, 1773)
Catocala flebilis (Grote, 1872)
Catocala grynea (Cramer, 1780)
Catocala habilis (Grote, 1872)
Catocala ilia (Cramer, 1776)
Catocala innubens (Guenée, 1852)
Catocala judith (Strecker, 1874)
Catocala lineela (Grote, 1872)
Catocala nebulosa (W. H. Edwards, 1864)
Catocala neogama (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Catocala obscura (Strecker, 1873)
Catocala palaeogama (Guenée, 1852)
Catocala parta (Guenée, 1852)
Catocala piatrix (Grote, 1864)
Catocala relicta (Walker, 1858)
Catocala residua (Grote, 1874)
Catocala retecta (Grote, 1872)
Catocala serena (Edwards, 1864)
Catocala subnata (Grote, 1864)
Catocala ultronia (Hübner, 1823)
Catocala unijuga (Walker, 1858)
Catocala vidua (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Celaena reniformis (Grote, 1874)
Celastrina ladon ladon (Cramer, 1780)
Cepphis armataria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Cerastis tenebrifera (Walker, 1865)
Ceratomia amyntor (Geyer, 1835)
Ceratomia catalpae (Boisduval, 1875)
Ceratomia undulosa (Walker, 1856)
Cercyonis pegala alope (Fabricius, 1793)
Cerma cerintha (Treitschke, 1826)
Chaetaglaea cerata (Franclemont, 1943)
Charadra deridens (Guenée, 1852)
Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria (Guenée, 1857)
Chlosyne nycteis nycteis (Doubleday and Hewitson, 1847)
Choristoneura fractivittana (Clemens, 1865)
Choristoneura fumiferana (Clemens, 1865)
Choristoneura parallela (Robinson, 1869)
Choristoneura rosaceana (Harris, 1841)
Chrysoteuchia topiaria (Zeller, 1866)
Chytolita morbidalis (Guenée, 1854)
Chytonix palliatricula (Guenée, 1852)
Cicinnus melsheimeri (Harris, 1841)
Cisseps fulvicollis (Hübner, 1818)
Citheronia regalis (Fabricius, 1793)
Clemensia albata (Packard, 1864)
Cleora sublunaria (Guenée, 1857)
Clepsis melaleucana (Walker, 1863)
Clostera albosigma (Fitch, 1856)
Clostera apicalis (Walker, 1855)
Clostera inclusa (Hübner, 1829-31)
Clostera strigosa (Grote, 1882)
Coleophora cerasivorella
Coleophora laricella (Hubner, 1814-17)
Coleophora malivorella Riley, 1878
Colias eurytheme (Boisduval, 1852)
Colias philodice philodice (Godart, 1819)
Colocasia flavicornis (Smith, 1884)
Colocasia propinquilinea (Grote, 1873)
Condica sutor (Guenée, 1852)
Condica vecors (Guenée, 1852)
Condica videns (Guenée, 1852)
Copavaleria grotei (Morrison, 1874)
Coryphista meadii (Packard, 1874)
Cosmia calami (Harvey, 1876)
Costaconvexa centrostrigaria (Wollaston, 1858)
Crambidia pallida (Packard, 1864)
Crambodes talidiformis (Guenée, 1852)
Crambus agitatellus (Clemens, 1860)
Crambus laqueatellus (Clemens, 1860)
Crambus leachellus (Zincken, 1818)
Crambus praefectellus (Zincken, 1821)
Crambus saltuellus (Zeller, 1863)
Crocidophora serratissimalis (Zeller, 1872)
Crocigrapha normani (Grote, 1874)
Croesia semipurpurana (Kearfott, 1905)
Ctenoplusia oxygramma (Geyer, 1832)
Ctenucha virginica (Esper, 1794)
Cucullia asteroides (Guenée, 1852)
Cucullia convexipennis (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Cucullia lucifuga (Denis and Schiffermüller, 1775)
Cucullia speyeri (Lintner, 1874)
Cyclophora packardi (Prout, 1936)
Cyclophora pendulinaria (Guenée, 1857)
Cycnia oregonensis (Stretch, 1873)
Cycnia tenera (Hübner, 1818)
Cydia caryana (Fitch, 1856)
Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Danaus plexippus plexippus (Linnaeus)
Darapsa myron (Cramer, 1780)
Darapsa pholus (Cramer, 1776)
Dasychira basiflava (Packard, 1864)
Dasychira manto (Strecker, 1900)
Dasychira obliquata (Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Dasychira pinacola (Dyar, 1911)
Dasylophia anguina (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Datana angusii (Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Datana contracta (Walker, 1855)
Datana drexelii (Henry Edwards, 1884)
Datana integerrima (Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Datana ministra (Drury, 1773)
Datana perspicua (Grote and Robinson, 1865)
Deidamia inscripta (Harris, 1839)
Desmia funeralis (Hübner, 1796)
Desmia maculalis (Westwood, 1831)
Diachrysia balluca (Geyer, 1832)
Diacme elealis (Walker, 1859)
Diaphania nitidalis (Stoll, 1781)
Dicestra trifolii (Hufnagel, 1766)
Dichomeris marginella (Fabricius, 1781)
Dichorda iridaria (Guenée, 1857)
Disclisioprocta stellata (Guenée, 1857)
Drepana arcuata (Walker, 1855)
Dryocampa rubicunda (Fabricius, 1793)
Dypterygia rozmani (Berio, 1974)
Dyspteris abortivaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Dysstroma hersiliata (Guenée, 1857)
Eacles imperialis (Drury, 1773)
Ecdylopha insiticiana (Zeller, 1875)
Ecdylopha punctidiscana (Dyar, 1904)
Ecliptopera atricolorata (Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Ecpantheria scribonia (Stoll, 1790)
Ectropis crepuscularia (Denis and Schiffermüller, 1775)
Elaphria festivoides (Guenée, 1852)
Elaphria grata (Hübner, 1818)
Elaphria versicolor (Grote, 1875)
Ellida caniplaga (Walker, 1856)
Emmelina monodactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)
Enargia decolor (Walker, 1858)
Enargia infumata (Grote, 1874)
Enconista dislocaria (Packard, 1876)
Ennomos magnaria (Guenée, 1857)
Ennomos subsignaria (Hübner, 1823)
Enodia anthedon (A. H. Clark, 1936)
Eosphoropteryx thyatiroides (Guenée, 1852)
Epargyreus clarus (Cramer, 1779)
Epiblema strenuana (Walker, 1863)
Epimecis hortaria (Fabricius, 1794)
Epipaschia zelleri (Grote, 1876)
Eremobina jocasta (Smith, 1900)
Erynnis baptisiae (Forbes, 1936)
Erynnis brizo brizo (Boisduval and LeConte, 1834)
Erynnis icelus (Scudder and Burgess, 1870)
Erynnis juvenalis juvenalis (Fabricius, 1793)
Estigmene acrea (Drury, 1773)
Ethmia zelleriella (Chambers, 1878)
Euagrotis illapsa (Walker, 1857)
Eubaphe mendica (Walker, 1854)
Euchaetes egle (Drury, 1773)
Euchlaena johnsonaria (Fitch, 1869)
Euchlaena obtusaria (Hübner, 1809)
Euchlaena serrata (Drury, 1770)
Euchlaena tigrinaria (Guenée, 1857 )
Eucirroedia pampina (Guenée, 1852)
Euclea delphinii (Boisduval, 1832)
Euclidea cuspidea (Hübner, 1818)
Eucosma dorsisignatana (Clemens, 1860)
Eucosma similiana (Clemens, 1860)
Eudryas grata (Fabricius, 1793)
Eudryas unio (Hübner, 1827-1831)
Eufidonia notataria (Walker, 1860)
Eugonobapta nivosaria (Guenée, 1857)
Eulithis diversilineata (Hübner, 1813)
Eulithis gracilineata (Guenée, 1857)
Eulithis molliculata (Walker, 1862)
Eumacaria latiferrugata (Walker, 1863)
Eumorpha achemon (Drury, 1773)
Eumorpha pandorus (Hübner, 1821)
Euparthenos nubilis (Hübner, 1823)
Euphydryas phaeton phaeton (Drury, 1773)
Euphyes conspicua conspicua (Edwards, 1863)
Euphyes vestris metacomet (Harris, 1862)
Euphyia unangulata intermediata (Guenée, 1857)
Eupithecia annulata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia fletcherata (Taylor, 1907)
Eupithecia miserulata (Grote, 1863)
Eupithecia ravocostaliata (Packard, 1876)
Eupithecia swettii (Grosbeck, 1907)
Euplexia benesimilis (McDunnough, 1922)
Eupsilia cirripalea (Franclemont, 1952)
Eupsilia devia (Grote, 1875)
Eupsilia morrisoni (Grote, 1874)
Eupsilia sidus (Guenée, 1852)
Eupsilia tristigmata (Grote, 1877)
Eupsilia vinulenta (Grote, 1864)
Euptoieta claudia (Cramer, 1776)
Eurema lisa lisa (Boisduval and LeConte, 1829)
Eurytides marcellus marcellus (Cramer, 1777)
Eusarca confusaria (Hübner, 1813)
Eutelia pulcherrima (Grote, 1865)
Euthyatira pudens (Guenée, 1852)
Eutrapela clemataria (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Euxoa messoria (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa obeliscoides (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa redimicula (Morrison, 1874)
Euxoa velleripennis (Grote, 1874)
Euzophera semifuneralis (Walker, 1863)
Everes comyntas comyntas (Godart, 1824)
Evergestis pallidata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Faronta diffusa (Walker, 1856)
Feltia herilis (Grote, 1873)
Feltia jaculifera (Guenée, 1852)
Feltia subgothica (Haworth, 1809)
Feltia tricosa (Lintner, 1874)
Fenesica tarquinus tarquinus (Fabricius, 1793)
Furcula borealis (Guérin-Ménneville, 1832)
Furcula cinerea (Walker, 1865)
Furcula occidentalis (Lintner, 1878)
Galasa nigrinodis (Zeller, 1873)
Galgula partita (Guenée, 1852)
Galleria melonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Geina periscelidactyla (Fitch, 1854)
Glena cribrataria (Guenée, 1857)
Gluphisia septentrionis (Walker, 1855)
Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis (Riley, 1869)
Grammia anna (Grote, 1864)
Grammia arge (Drury, 1773)
Grammia parthenice (W. Kirby, 1837)
Grammia virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Grapholita molesta (Busck, 1916)
Grapholita prunivora (Walsh, 1868)
Habrosyne gloriosa (Guenée, 1852)
Habrosyne scripta (Gosse, 1840)
Haematopsis grataria (Fabricius, 1798)
Halysidota tesselaris (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Haploa clymene (Brown, 1776)
Haploa confusa (Lyman, 1887)
Haploa lecontei (Guérin-Ménneville, 1832)
Haploa reversa (Stretch, 1885)
Harkenclenus titus titus (Fabricius, 1793)
Harrisimemna trisignata (Walker, 1856)
Harrisina americana (Guerin, 1829)
Helicoverpa zea (Boddie, 1850)
Heliomata cycladata (Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Heliothis virescens (Fabricius, 1777)
Hemaris diffinis (Boisduval, 1836)
Hemaris thysbe (Fabricius, 1775)
Heptagrotis phyllophora (Grote, 1874)
Herculia infimbrialis (Dyar, 1910)
Herculia olinalis (Guenèe, 1854)
Herpetogramma aeglealis (Walker, 1859)
Herpetogramma pertextilis (Lederer, 1863)
Herpetogramma thestealis (Walker, 1859)
Hesperia leonardus (Harris, 1862)
Hesperia sassacus sassacus (Harris,1862)
Heterocampa biundata (Walker, 1855)
Heterocampa guttivitta (Walker, 1855)
Heterocampa obliqua (Packard, 1864)
Heterocampa subrotata (Harvey, 1874)
Heterocampa umbrata (Walker, 1855)
Heteropacha rileyana (Harvey, 1874)
Heterophleps refusaria (Walker, 1861)
Heterophleps triguttaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Hethemia pistasciaria (Guenée, 1854)
Himella intractata (Morrison, 1874)
Holomelina immaculata (Reakirt, 1864)
Holomelina opella (Grote, 1863)
Homoeosoma ellectellum
Homophoberia apicosa (Haworth, 1809)
Homophoberia cristata (Morrison, 1875)
Horisme intestinata (Guenée, 1857)
Hyalophora cecropia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hydraecia immanis (Guenée, 1852)
Hydraecia stramentosa (Guenée, 1852)
Hydrelia inornata (Hulst, 1896)
Hydrelia lucata (Guenée, 1857)
Hydria prunivorata (Ferguson, 1955)
Hydriomena divisaria (Walker, 1860)
Hydriomena renunciata (Walker, 1862)
Hydriomena transfigurata (Swett, 1912)
Hylephila phyleus (Drury, 1773)
Hyles lineata (Fabricius, 1775)
Hymenia perspectalis (Hübner, 1796)
Hypagyrtis esther (Barnes, 1928)
Hypagyrtis unipuncta (Haworth, 1809)
Hyparpax aurora (J. E. Smith, 1897)
Hypena humuli (Harris, 1841)
Hyperaeschra georgica (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Hyphantria cunea (Drury, 1773)
Hypocala andremona (Cramer, 1784)
Hypocoena inquinata (Guenèe, 1852)
Hypoprepia fucosa (Hübner, 1827-31)
Hyppa xylinoides (Guenée, 1852)
Hypsopygia costalis (Fabricius, 1775)
Idia aemula (Hübner, 1813)
Idia americalis (Guenée, 1854)
Idia julia (Barnes and McDunnough, 1918)
Idia lubricalis (Geyer, 1832)
Idia majoralis (Smith, 1895)
Idia undescribed species near aemula
Ipimorpha pleonectusa (Grote, 1873)
Iridopsis larvaria (Guenée, 1857)
Isa textula (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Isogona tenuis (Guenée, 1857)
Itame coortaria (Hulst, 1887)
Itame pustularia (Guenée, 1857)
Itame subcessaria (Walker, 1861)
Junonia coenia (Hübner, 1822)
Lacanobia subjuncta (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Lacinipolia implicata (McDunnough, 1937)
Lacinipolia lorea (Guenée, 1852)
Lacinipolia meditata (Grote, 1873)
Lacinipolia renigera (Stephens, 1829)
Lambdina fervidaria (Hübner, 1827)
Lambdina pellucidaria (Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Laothoe juglandis (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Lascoria ambigualis (Walker, 1866)
Ledaea perditalis (Walker, 1859)
Lesmone detrahens (Walker, 1858)
Leucania commoides (Guenée, 1852)
Leucania inermis (Forbes, 1936)
Leucania lapidaria (Grote, 1876)
Leucania linda (Franclemont, 1952)
Leucania linita (Guenée, 1852)
Leucania multilinea (Walker, 1856)
Leucania phragmitidicola (Guenée, 1852 )
Leucania pseudargyria Guenée, 1852
Leucania ursula (Forbes, 1936)
Leuconycta diphteroides (Guenée, 1852)
Leuconycta lepidula (Grote, 1874)
Libytheana bachmanii bachmanii (Kirtland, 1851)
Limenitis archippus archippus (Cramer, 1776)
Limenitis arthemis arthemis (Drury, 1773)
Lithacodes fasciola (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Lithacodia albidula (Guenée, 1852)
Lithacodia muscosula (Guenée, 1852)
Lithacodia musta (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Lithomoia germana (Morrison, 1874)
Lithophane antennata (Walker, 1858)
Lithophane bethunei (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Lithophane disposita (Morrison, 1874)
Lithophane grotei (Riley, 1882)
Lithophane hemina (Grote, 1874)
Lithophane innominata (Smith, 1893)
Lithophane laticinerea (Grote, 1874)
Lithophane petulca (Grote, 1874)
Lithophane signosa (Walker, 1857)
Lithophane unimoda (Lintner, 1878)
Lochmaeus bilineata (Packard, 1864)
Lochmaeus manteo (Doubleday, 1841)
Lomographa glomeraria (Grote, 1881)
Lomographa semiclarata (Walker, 1866)
Lomographa vestaliata (Guenée, 1857)
Lophocampa caryae (Harris, 1841)
Lophocampa maculata (Harris, 1841)
Loxostege sticticalis (Linnaeus, 1761)
Luperina passer (Guenée, 1852)
Lycaena hyllus (Cramer, 1775)
Lycaena phlaeas americana (Harris, 1862)
Lycia ursaria (Walker, 1860)
Lygropia rivulalis (Hampson, 1898)
Lymantria dispar (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lytrosis unitaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Machimia tentoriferrella Clemens, 1860
Macrochilo absorptalis (Walker, 1859)
Macrochilo orciferalis (Walker, 1859)
Macronoctua onusta Macronoctua onusta (Grote, 1874)
Macrurocampa marthesia (Cramer, 1780)
Magusa orbifera (Walker, 1857)
Malacosoma americanum (Fabricius, 1793)
Malacosoma disstria (Hübner, 1820)
Maliattha synochitis (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Manduca jasminearum (Guerin, 1829-1831)
Manduca quinquemaculata (Haworth, 1803)
Manduca sexta (Linnaeus, 1763)
Marathyssa basalis (Walker, 1865)
Marathyssa inficita (Walker, 1865)
Megalographa biloba (Stephens, 1830)
Meganola phylla (Dyar, 1898)
Megisto cymela cymela (Cramer, 1777)
Melanchra adjuncta (Guenée, 1852)
Melanchra picta (Harris, 1841)
Melanolophia canadaria (Guenée, 1857)
Melanolophia signataria (Walker, 1860)
Melissopus latiferreanus (Walsingham, 1879)
Melittia cucurbitae (Harris, 1828)
Mellilla xanthometata (Walker, 1862)
Meropleon diversicolor (Morrison, 1874)
Mesoleuca ruficiliata (Guenée, 1857)
Metalectra discalis (Grote, 1876)
Metalectra quadrisignata (Walker, 1858)
Metalectra tantillus (Grote, 1875)
Metanema determinata (Walker, 1866)
Metanema inatomaria (Guenée, 1857)
Metarranthis hypocharia (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Metaxaglaea inulta (Grote, 1874)
Microcrambus elegans (Clemens, 1860)
Mikkola
Mircrurapteryx salicifoliella (Chambers, 1872)
Misogada unicolor (Packard, 1864)
Mocis texana (Morrison, 1875)
Mompha brevivittella ( Clemens, 1864)
Morrisonia confusa (Hübner, 1827 - 1831)
Morrisonia evicta (Grote, 1873)
Morrisonia latex (Guenée, 1852)
Munroessa gyralis (Hulst, 1886)
Nacophora quernaria (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Nadata gibbosa (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Nascia acutella (Walker, 1866)
Nastra Iherminier (Latreille, 1824)
ne stimulea (Clemens, 1860)
Nedra ramosula (Guenée, 1852)
Nematocampa limbata (Haworth, 1809)
Nemoria bistriaria bistriaria (Hübner, 1818)
Nemoria mimosaria (Guenée, 1857)
Nemoria rubrifrontaria (Packard, 1873)
Nephelodes minians (Guenée, 1852)
Nerice bidentata (Walker, 1855)
Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nola triquetrana (Fitch, 1856)
Nomophila nearctica (Munroe, 1973)
Nycteola frigidana (Walker, 1863)
Nymphalis antiopa antiopa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nymphalis milberti milberti (Godart, 1819)
oblique heterocampa
Ochropleura implecta (Lafontaine, 1978)
Odontosia elegans (Strecker, 1885)
Ogdoconta cinereola (Guenée, 1852)
Olceclostera angelica (Grote, 1864)
Olethreutes bipartana (Clemens, 1860)
Olethreutes ferriferana (Walker, 1863)
Olethreutes inornatana (Clemens, 1860)
Olethreutes permundana (Clemens, 1860)
Oligia chlorostigma (Harvey, 1876)
Oligia fractilinea (Grote, 1874)
Oligia mactata (Guenée, 1852)
Oligia modica (Guenée, 1852)
Oligia obtusa (Smith, 1902)
Oligocentria lignicolor (Walker, 1855)
Oligocentria semirufescens (Walker, 1865)
Oneida lunulalis (Hulst, 1887)
Oreta rosea (Walker, 1855)
Orgyia antiqua nova (Fitch, 1863)
Orgyia definita (Packard, 1864)
Orgyia leucostigma (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Orthodes crenulata (Butler, 1890)
Orthodes cynica (Guenée, 1852)
Orthodes goodelli (Grote, 1875)
Orthonama obstipata (Fabricius, 1794)
Orthosia alurina (Smith, 1902)
Orthosia garmani (Grote, 1879)
Orthosia hibisci (Guenée, 1852)
Orthosia revicta (Morrison, 1876)
Orthosia rubescens (Walker, 1865)
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner, 1796)
Ostrinia obumbratalis (Lederer, 1863)
Pachysphinx modesta (Harris, 1839)
Packardia geminata (Packard, 1864)
Paectes abrostoloides (Guenée, 1852)
Paectes oculatrix (Guenée, 1852)
Paleacrita vernata (Peck, 1795)
Palpita magniferalis (Walker, 1861)
Palthis angulalis (Hübner, 1796)
Palthis asopialis (Guenée, 1854)
Pandemis lamprosana (Robinson, 1869)
Pandemis limitana (Robinson, 1869)
Pangrapta decoralis (Hübner, 1818)
Panopoda carneicosta (Guenée, 1852)
Panopoda rufimargo (Hübner, 1818)
Panoquina ocola (W.H. Edwards, 1863)
Panthea furcilla (Packard, 1864)
Pantographa limata (Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Paonias excaecatus (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Paonias excaecatus (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Papaipema arctivorens (Hampson, 1910)
Papaipema baptisiae (Bird, 1902)
Papaipema birdi (Dyar, 1908)
Papaipema cataphracta (Grote, 1864)
Papaipema cerussata (Grote, 1864)
Papaipema circumlucens (Smith, 1899)
Papaipema eupatorii (Lyman, 1905)
Papaipema impecuniosa (Grote, 1881)
Papaipema inquaesita (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Papaipema lysimachiae (Bird, 1914)
Papaipema nebris (Guennee, 1852)
Papaipema nelita (Strecker, 1898)
Papaipema nepheleptena (Dyar, 1908
Papaipema rigida (Grote, 1877)
Papaipema rutila (Guenée, 1852)
Papaipema unimoda (Smith, 1894)
Papaipena furcata (Smtih, 1899)
Papilio cresphontes (Cramer, 1777)
Papilio glaucus glaucus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Papilio polyxenes asterius (Stoll, 1782)
Papilio troilus troilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Parallelia bistriaris (Hübner, 1818)
Paranthrene tabaniformis (Rottemburg, 1775)
Parasa chloris (Herrich-Schäffer)
Paratrea plebeja (Fabricius, 1777)
Parrhasius m-album (Boisduval & LeConte, 1833)
Patalene olyzonaria (Walker, 1860)
Pediasia trisecta (Walker, 1856)
Pennisetia marginata (Harris, 1839)
Peridea angulosa (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Peridea basitriens (Walker, 1855)
Peridroma saucia (Hübner, 1808)
Perigea xanthioides GuenéePerigea xanthioides (Guenée, 1852)
Peripasta caeculalis (Zeller, 1875)
Pero honestaria (Walker, 1860)
Pero hubneraria (Guenée, 1857)
Pero morrisonaria (Henry Edwards, 1881)
Phalaenophana pyramusalis (Walker, 1859)
Phalaenostola eumelusalis (Walker, 1859)
Phalaenostola larentioides (Grote, 1873)
Phalaenostola metonalis (Walker, 1859)
Phaneta autumnana (McDunnough, 1942)
Phaneta clavana (Fernald, 1882)
Pheosia rimosa (Packard, 1864)
Phigalia denticulata (Hulst, 1900)
Phigalia strigataria (Minot, 1869)
Phigalia titea (Cramer, 1782)
Phlogophora periculosa (Guenée, 1852)
Phlyctaenia coronata tertialis (Guenée, 1854)
Phoberia atomaris (Hübner, 1818)
Pholisora catullus (Fabricius, 1793)
Phosphila miselioides (Guenée, 1852)
Phragmatobia fuliginosa rubricosa (Harris, 1841)
Phragmatobia lineata (Newman and Donahue, 1966)
Phyciodes tharos tharos (Drury, 1773)
Phyllodesma americana (Harris, 1841)
Phyllonorycter hamadryella (Clemens, 1864)
Phytometra rhodarialis (Walker, 1859)
Pieris rapae (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pieris virginiensis (W. H. Edwards, 1870)
Pilocrocis ramentalis (Lederer, 1863)
Plagodis alcoolaria (Guenée, 1857)
Plagodis fervidaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Plagodis keutzingi (Grote, 1876)
Plagodis phlogosaria (Guenée, 1857)
Plagodis serenaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Plathypena scabra (Fabricius, 1798)
Platyptilia pallidactyla (Haworth, 1811)
Pleuroprucha insulsaria (Guenée, 1857)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner, 1810-13)
Plusia contexta (Grote, 1873)
Plusiodonta compressipalpis (Guenée, 1852)
Poanes hobomok hobomok (Harris, 1862)
Poanes viator viator (W.H. Edwards, 1865)
Poanes zabulon (Boisduval and LeConte, 1834)
Podosesia aureocincta Purrington and Nielsen, 1977
Podosesia syringae (Harris, 1839)
Polia detracta (Walker, 1857)
Polites coras (Cramer, 1775)
Polites mystic mystic (W. H. Edwards, 1863)
Polites origenes origenes (Fabricius, 1793)
Polites themistocles (Latreille, 1824)
Polygonia comma (Harris, 1842)
Polygonia interrogationis (Fabricius, 1798)
Polygonia progne (Cramer, 1776)
Polygrammate hebraeicum (Hübner, 1818)
Polygrammodes flavidalis (Guenée, 1854)
Pompeius verna (W. H. Edwards, 1862)
Pontia protodice (Boisduval and LeConte, 1829)
Prionoxystus macmurtrei (Guerin, 1829)
Prionoxystus robinae (Peck, 1818)
Probole alienaria nyssaria (Guenée, 1857)
Probole amicaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Prochoerodes transversata (Drury, 1770)
Prolimacodes badia (Hübner, 1822)
Protoboarmia porcelaria (Guenée, 1857)
Protolampra bruneicollis (Grote, 1865)
Psaphida electilis (Morrison, 1875)
Psaphida grandis (Smith, 1898)
Psaphida resumens(Walker, 1865)
Psaphida rolandi (Grote, 1874)
Pseudaletia unipuncta (Haworth, 1809)
Pseudeustrotia carneola (Guenée, 1852)
Pseudeva purpurigera (Walker, 1858)
Pseudoplusia includens (Walker, 1858)
Pseudorthodes vecors (Guenée, 1852)
Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides (Guenée, 1852)
Pyralis disciferalis (Dyar, 1908)
Pyralis farinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pyrausta acrionalis (Walker, 1859)
Pyrausta bicoloralis (Guenée, 1854)
Pyrausta niveicilialis (Grote, 1875)
Pyrausta orphisalis (Walker, 1859)
Pyrausta signitalis (Walker, 1866)
Pyrausta tyralis (Guenèe, 1854)
Pyreferra hesperidago (Guenée, 1852)
Pyrgus communis (Grote, 1872)
Pyrrharctia isabella (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Pyrrhia adela (Lafontaine and Mikkola 1996)
Rachiplusia ou (Guenée, 1852)
Raphia frater (Grote, 1864)
Renia discoloralis (Guenée, 1854)
Renia factiosalis (Walker, 1859)
Renia flavipunctalis (Geyer, 1832)
Renia nemoralis (Barnes and McDunnough, 1918)
Renia sobrialis (Walker, 1859)
Rhizedra lutosa (Hübner, 1803)
Rhyacionia buoliana (Denis and Schiffermüller, 1775)
Rhynchagrotis anchocelioides (Guenée, 1852 )
Richia acclivis (Morrison, 1875)
Rivula propinqualis (Guenée, 1854 =)
Satyrium calanus falacer (Godart, 1824)
Satyrium liparops strigosum (Harris, 1862)
Satyrodes eurydice (Johansson, 1763)
Schinia arcigera (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia florida (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia obscurata (Strecker, 1898)
Schinia rivulosa (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia thoreaui (Grote and Robinson, 1870)
Schinia trifascia (Hübner, 1818)
Schizura badia (Packard, 1864)
Schizura concinna (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Schizura ipomoeae (Doubleday, 1841)
Schizura leptinoides (Grote, 1864)
Schizura unicornis (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Scoleococampa liburna (Geyer, 1837)
Scoliopteryx libatrix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Scopula cacuminaria (Morrison, 1874)
Scopula inductata (Guenée, 1857)
Scopula limboundata (Haworth, 1809)
Semioscopic aurella Dyar, 1902
Semioscopis inornata Walsingham, 1882
Semioscopis packardella (Clemens, 1863)
Semiothisa aemulataria (Walker, 1861)
Semiothisa bicolorata (Fabricius, 1798)
Semiothisa bisignata (Walker, 1866)
Semiothisa denticulata (Grote, 1883)
Semiothisa fissinotata (Walker, 1863)
Semiothisa gnophosaria (Guenée, 1857)
Semiothisa minorata (Packard, 1873)
Semiothisa ocellinata (Guenée, 1857)
Semiothisa pinastrobata (Ferguson, 1972)
Semiothisa promiscuata (Ferguson, 1974)
Semiothisa quadrinotaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Semiothisa sexmaculata (Packard, 1867)
Semiothisa transitaria (Walker, 1861)
Sicya macularia (Harris, 1850)
Simyra henrici (Grote, 1873)
Sitochroa chortalis (Grote, 1873)
Smerinthus jamaicensis (Drury, 1773)
Spaelotis clandestina (Harris, 1862)
Spargaloma sexpunctata (Grote, 1873)
Sparganothis lycopodiana (Kearfott, 1907)
Sparganothis pettitana (Robinson, 1869)
Sparganothis reticulatana (Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis sulfureana (Clemens, 1860)
Speyeria aphrodite aphrodite (Fabricius, 1787)
Speyeria cybele cybele (Fabricius, 1775)
Speyeria idalia (Drury, 1773)
Sphecodina abbottii (Swainson, 1821)
Sphingicampa bicolor (Harris, 1841)
Sphinx chersis (Hübner, 1823)
Sphinx drupiferarum (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Sphinx kalmiae (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spiloloma lunilinea (Grote, 1873)
Spilonota ocellana (Denis and Schiffermüller, 1775)
Spilosoma latipennis (Stretch, 1872)
Spilosoma virginica (Fabricius, 1798)
Spiramater lutra (Guenée, 1852)
Spodoptera exigua (Hübner, 1808)
Spodoptera ornithogalli (Guenée, 1852)
Spragueia leo (Guenée, 1852)
Stamnodes gibbicostata (Walker, 1862)
Stibadium pityochromous (Grote, 1873)
Stiriodes obtusa (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Strymon melinus humuli (Harris, 1841)
Sunira bicolorago (Guenée, 1852)
Symmerista albifrons (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Symmerista leucitys (Franclemont, 1946)
Synanthedon acerni (Clemens, 1860)
Synanthedon acerrubri Engelhardt, 1925
Synanthedon exitiosa (Say, 1823)
Synanthedon pictipes (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Synanthedon scitula (Harris, 1839)
Synanthedon tipuliformis (Clemens, 1759)
Synchlora aerata (Packard, 1873)
Syndemis afflictana (Walker, 1863)
Synedoida grandirena (Haworth, 1809)
Tarachidia candefacta (Hübner, 1831)
Tarachidia erastrioides (Guenée, 1852)
Tetanolita floridana (Smith, 1895)
Tetracis cachexiata (Guenée, 1857)
Tetracis crocallata (Guenée, 1857)
Tetralopha asperatella (Clemens, 1860)
Thioptera nigrofimbria (Guenée, 1852)
Thorybes bathyllus (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Thorybes pylades (Scudder, 1870)
Thymelicus lineola (Ochsenheimer, 1808)
Thyris maculata (Harris, 1839)
Tinea pellionella Linnaeus, 1785
Tineola bisselliella (Hummel, 1823)
Tolype laricis (Fitch, 1856)
Tolype velleda (Stoll, 1791)
Tortricidea flexuosa (Grote, 1880)
Tortricidea testacea (Packard, 1864)
Trachea delicata (Grote, 1874)
Trichodezia albovittata (Guenée, 1857)
Tricholita signata (Walker, 1860)
Trichoplusia ni (Hübner, 1800-03)
Trichordestra legitima (Grote, 1864)
Trichosilia geniculata (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Trichotaphe juncidella Clemens, 1860
Udea rubigalis (Guenée, 1854)
Ulolonche culea (Guenée, 1852)
Urola nivalis (Drury, 1773)
Utetheisia bella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Valentinia glandulella (Riley, 1871)
Vanessa atalanta rubria (Fruhstorfer, 1909)
Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vanessa virginiensis (Drury, 1773)
Wallengrenia egeremet (Scudder, 1864)
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Clerck, 1759)
Xanthorhoe labradorensis (Packard, 1867)
Xanthorhoe lacustrata (Guenée, 1857)
Xanthotype sospeta (Drury, 1773)
Xanthotype urticaria (Swett, 1918)
Xestia badinodis (Grote, 1874)
Xestia bicarnea (Guenée, 1852)
Xestia bugrai (Kocak, 1983)
Xestia c-nigrum adela (Franclemont, 1980)
Xestia dolosa Franclemont, 1980
Xestia normaniana (Grote, 1874)
Xestia smithii (Snellen, 1896)
Xestia tenuicula (Morrison, 1874)
Xylena curvimaculata (Morrison, 1874)
Xylomoia chagnoni (Barnes and McDunnough, 1917)
Zale duplicata (Bethune, 1865)
Zale galbanata (Morrison, 1876)
Zale helata (Smith, 1908)
Zale horrida (Hübner 1818)
Zale lunata (Drury, 1773)
Zale minerea (Guenée, 1852)
Zale obliqua (Guenée, 1852)
Zale undularis (Drury, 1773)
Zale unilineata (Grote, 1876)
Zanclognatha cruralis (Guenée, 1854)
Zanclognatha jacchusalis (Walker, 1859)
Zanclognatha laevigata (Grote, 1872)
Zanclognatha lituralis (Hübner, 1818)
Zanclognatha obscuripennis (Grote, 1872)
Zanclognatha ochreipennis (Grote, 1872)
Zanclognatha pedipilalis (Guenée, 1854)
Zanclognatha protumnusalis (Walker, 1859)