Search

A-Z sorted by Scientific Names

A-Z sorted by Common Names

A-Z sorted by Family
A-Z sorted by Common Family
History of Collecting
Collector and Identifier Abbreviation Key
Database Update
 

Lepidoptera Search Results

Scientific Name: Catocala palaeogama (Guenée, 1852)
Common Name: OLDWIFE UNDERWING
Family: Noctuidae
Common Family: Owlet moths
Food: Gall (1990), (91), [92]a lists the larval food plants as shagbark, pignut, and mockernut hickory.
Emergance: The moths may be active from July to September.
Status: Abundant
   
   


Collection Information:

Location Date Collector Identifier Number Stage OARDC Collection
OARDC8/14/1901RWRRWR4A 
Funk Bottoms7/27/1995MSERWR2AYes
Brown's Bog7/27/1997RWRRWR1AYes
Pee Wee Hollow6/30/1998RWRRWR5AYes
Wooster East7/3/1999RADRAD1AYes
Wooster Memorial Park8/4/1999RWRRWR1AYes
Wooster North8/24/1999RWRRWR1AYes
   

Members of the Noctuidae Family:

Abagrotis alternata (Grote, 1864)
Abrostola urentis (Guenée, 1852)
Achatia distincta Hübner, (1813)
Achatodes zeae (Harris, 1841)
Acronicta afflicta (Grote, 1864)
Acronicta americana (Harris, 1841)
Acronicta clarescens (Guenée, 1852)
Acronicta connecta (Grote, 1873)
Acronicta dactylina (Grote, 1874)
Acronicta funeralis (Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Acronicta haesitata (Grote, 1882)
Acronicta hasta (Guenée, 1862)
Acronicta impleta (Walker, 1857)
Acronicta increta (Morrison, 1874)
Acronicta interrupta (Guenée, 1852)
Acronicta laetifica (Smith, 1897)
Acronicta lepusculina (Guenée, 1852)
Acronicta lobeliae (Guenée, 1852)
Acronicta modica (Walker, 1856)
Acronicta morula (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Acronicta oblinita (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Acronicta ovata (Grote, 1873)
Acronicta radcliffei (Harvey, 1875)
Acronicta retardata (Walker, 1861)
Acronicta rubricoma (Guenée, 1852)
Acronicta superans (Guenée, 1852)
Acronicta tristis (Smith, 1911)
Acronicta vinnula (Grote, 1864)
Agriopodes fallax (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Agrotis gladiaria (Morrison, 1874)
Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766)
Agrotis subterranea (Fabricius, 1794)
Agrotis venerabilis (Walker, 1857)
Alabama argillacea (Hübner, 1823)
Aletia oxygala (Grote, 1881)
Allagrapha aerea (Hübner, 1802-3)
Allotria elonympha (Hübner, 1818)
Alypia octomaculata (Fabricius, 1775)
Amolita fessa (Guenée, 1874)
Amphipoea americana (Speyer, 1875)
Amphipoea interoceanica (Smith, 1899)
Amphipoea velata (Walker, 1865)
Amphipyra pyramidoides Guenée, 1852
Amphipyra tragopoginis (Clerck, 1759)
Amyna octo (Guenée, 1852)
Anagrapha falcifera (Kirby, 1837)
Anaplectoides prasina (Denis and Schiffermüller, 1775)
Anaplectoides pressus (Grote, 1874)
Anathix ralla (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Anicla infecta (Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Anomis flava fimbriago (Stephens, 1829)
Anorthodes tarda (Guenée, 1852)
Anticarsia gemmatilis (Hübner, 1818)
Apamea amputatrix (Fitch, 1857)
Apamea cariosa (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea devastator (Brace, 1819)
Apamea dubitans (Walker, 1856)
Apamea helva (Grote, 1875)
Apamea lignicolora (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea lutosa (Andrews, 1877)
Apamea nigrior (Smith, 1891)
Apamea ophiogramma (Esper, 1793)
Apamea plutonia (Grote, 1883)
Apamea sordens (Hufnagel, 1766)
Apamea verbascoides (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea vulgaris (Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Archanara laeta (Morrison, 1875)
Archanara oblonga (Grote, 1882)
Archanara subflava (Grote, 1882)
Ascalapha odorata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Athetis miranda (Grote, 1873)
Autographa precationis (Guenée, 1852)
Baileya australis (Grote, 1881)
Baileya dormitans (Guenée, 1852)
Baileya doubledayi (Guenée, 1852)
Baileya levitans (Smith, 1906)
Baileya ophthalmica (Guenée, 1852)
Balsa labecula (Grote, 1880)
Balsa malana (Fitch, 1856)
Balsa tristrigella (Walker, 1866)
Basilodes pepita (Guenée, 1852)
Bellura densa (Walker, 1865)
Bellura gortynoides (Walker, 1865)
Bellura obliqua (Walker, 1865)
Bleptina caradrinalis (Guenée, 1854)
Bomolocha abalienalis (Walker, 1859)
Bomolocha atomaria (Smith, 1903)
Bomolocha baltimoralis (Guenée, 1854)
Bomolocha bijugalis (Walker, 1859)
Bomolocha deceptalis (Walker, 1859)
Bomolocha edictalis (Walker, 1859)
Bomolocha madefactalis (Guenée, 1854)
Bomolocha manalis (Walker, 1859)
Bomolocha palparia (Walker, 1861)
Caenurgina crassiuscula (Haworth, 1809)
Caenurgina erechtea (Cramer, 1780)
Calyptra canadensis (Bethune, 1865)
Capis curvata (Grote, 1882)
Catabena lineolata (Walker, 1865)
Catocala amatrix (Hübner, 1809-13)
Catocala amica (Hübner, 1818)
Catocala blandula (Hulst, 1884)
Catocala cara (Guenée, 1852)
Catocala cerogama (Guenée, 1852)
Catocala cocinnata (Grote, 1872)
Catocala concumbens (Walker, 1858)
Catocala connubialis (Guenée, 1852)
Catocala crataegi (Saunders, 1876)
Catocala epione (Drury, 1773)
Catocala flebilis (Grote, 1872)
Catocala grynea (Cramer, 1780)
Catocala habilis (Grote, 1872)
Catocala ilia (Cramer, 1776)
Catocala innubens (Guenée, 1852)
Catocala judith (Strecker, 1874)
Catocala lineela (Grote, 1872)
Catocala nebulosa (W. H. Edwards, 1864)
Catocala neogama (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Catocala obscura (Strecker, 1873)
Catocala palaeogama (Guenée, 1852)
Catocala parta (Guenée, 1852)
Catocala piatrix (Grote, 1864)
Catocala relicta (Walker, 1858)
Catocala residua (Grote, 1874)
Catocala retecta (Grote, 1872)
Catocala serena (Edwards, 1864)
Catocala subnata (Grote, 1864)
Catocala ultronia (Hübner, 1823)
Catocala unijuga (Walker, 1858)
Catocala vidua (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Celaena reniformis (Grote, 1874)
Cerastis tenebrifera (Walker, 1865)
Cerma cerintha (Treitschke, 1826)
Chaetaglaea cerata (Franclemont, 1943)
Charadra deridens (Guenée, 1852)
Chytolita morbidalis (Guenée, 1854)
Chytonix palliatricula (Guenée, 1852)
Colocasia flavicornis (Smith, 1884)
Colocasia propinquilinea (Grote, 1873)
Condica sutor (Guenée, 1852)
Condica vecors (Guenée, 1852)
Condica videns (Guenée, 1852)
Copavaleria grotei (Morrison, 1874)
Cosmia calami (Harvey, 1876)
Crambodes talidiformis (Guenée, 1852)
Crocigrapha normani (Grote, 1874)
Ctenoplusia oxygramma (Geyer, 1832)
Cucullia asteroides (Guenée, 1852)
Cucullia convexipennis (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Cucullia lucifuga (Denis and Schiffermüller, 1775)
Cucullia speyeri (Lintner, 1874)
Diachrysia balluca (Geyer, 1832)
Dicestra trifolii (Hufnagel, 1766)
Dypterygia rozmani (Berio, 1974)
Elaphria festivoides (Guenée, 1852)
Elaphria grata (Hübner, 1818)
Elaphria versicolor (Grote, 1875)
Enargia decolor (Walker, 1858)
Enargia infumata (Grote, 1874)
Eosphoropteryx thyatiroides (Guenée, 1852)
Eremobina jocasta (Smith, 1900)
Euagrotis illapsa (Walker, 1857)
Eucirroedia pampina (Guenée, 1852)
Euclidea cuspidea (Hübner, 1818)
Eudryas grata (Fabricius, 1793)
Eudryas unio (Hübner, 1827-1831)
Euparthenos nubilis (Hübner, 1823)
Euplexia benesimilis (McDunnough, 1922)
Eupsilia cirripalea (Franclemont, 1952)
Eupsilia devia (Grote, 1875)
Eupsilia morrisoni (Grote, 1874)
Eupsilia sidus (Guenée, 1852)
Eupsilia tristigmata (Grote, 1877)
Eupsilia vinulenta (Grote, 1864)
Eutelia pulcherrima (Grote, 1865)
Euxoa messoria (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa obeliscoides (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa redimicula (Morrison, 1874)
Euxoa velleripennis (Grote, 1874)
Faronta diffusa (Walker, 1856)
Feltia herilis (Grote, 1873)
Feltia jaculifera (Guenée, 1852)
Feltia subgothica (Haworth, 1809)
Feltia tricosa (Lintner, 1874)
Galgula partita (Guenée, 1852)
Harrisimemna trisignata (Walker, 1856)
Helicoverpa zea (Boddie, 1850)
Heliothis virescens (Fabricius, 1777)
Heptagrotis phyllophora (Grote, 1874)
Himella intractata (Morrison, 1874)
Homophoberia apicosa (Haworth, 1809)
Homophoberia cristata (Morrison, 1875)
Hydraecia immanis (Guenée, 1852)
Hydraecia stramentosa (Guenée, 1852)
Hypena humuli (Harris, 1841)
Hypocala andremona (Cramer, 1784)
Hypocoena inquinata (Guenèe, 1852)
Hyppa xylinoides (Guenée, 1852)
Idia aemula (Hübner, 1813)
Idia americalis (Guenée, 1854)
Idia julia (Barnes and McDunnough, 1918)
Idia lubricalis (Geyer, 1832)
Idia majoralis (Smith, 1895)
Idia undescribed species near aemula
Ipimorpha pleonectusa (Grote, 1873)
Isogona tenuis (Guenée, 1857)
Lacanobia subjuncta (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Lacinipolia implicata (McDunnough, 1937)
Lacinipolia lorea (Guenée, 1852)
Lacinipolia meditata (Grote, 1873)
Lacinipolia renigera (Stephens, 1829)
Lascoria ambigualis (Walker, 1866)
Ledaea perditalis (Walker, 1859)
Lesmone detrahens (Walker, 1858)
Leucania commoides (Guenée, 1852)
Leucania inermis (Forbes, 1936)
Leucania lapidaria (Grote, 1876)
Leucania linda (Franclemont, 1952)
Leucania linita (Guenée, 1852)
Leucania multilinea (Walker, 1856)
Leucania phragmitidicola (Guenée, 1852 )
Leucania pseudargyria Guenée, 1852
Leucania ursula (Forbes, 1936)
Leuconycta diphteroides (Guenée, 1852)
Leuconycta lepidula (Grote, 1874)
Lithacodia albidula (Guenée, 1852)
Lithacodia muscosula (Guenée, 1852)
Lithacodia musta (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Lithomoia germana (Morrison, 1874)
Lithophane antennata (Walker, 1858)
Lithophane bethunei (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Lithophane disposita (Morrison, 1874)
Lithophane grotei (Riley, 1882)
Lithophane hemina (Grote, 1874)
Lithophane innominata (Smith, 1893)
Lithophane laticinerea (Grote, 1874)
Lithophane petulca (Grote, 1874)
Lithophane signosa (Walker, 1857)
Lithophane unimoda (Lintner, 1878)
Luperina passer (Guenée, 1852)
Macrochilo absorptalis (Walker, 1859)
Macrochilo orciferalis (Walker, 1859)
Macronoctua onusta Macronoctua onusta (Grote, 1874)
Magusa orbifera (Walker, 1857)
Maliattha synochitis (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Marathyssa basalis (Walker, 1865)
Marathyssa inficita (Walker, 1865)
Megalographa biloba (Stephens, 1830)
Meganola phylla (Dyar, 1898)
Melanchra adjuncta (Guenée, 1852)
Melanchra picta (Harris, 1841)
Meropleon diversicolor (Morrison, 1874)
Metalectra discalis (Grote, 1876)
Metalectra quadrisignata (Walker, 1858)
Metalectra tantillus (Grote, 1875)
Metaxaglaea inulta (Grote, 1874)
Mocis texana (Morrison, 1875)
Morrisonia confusa (Hübner, 1827 - 1831)
Morrisonia evicta (Grote, 1873)
Morrisonia latex (Guenée, 1852)
Nedra ramosula (Guenée, 1852)
Nephelodes minians (Guenée, 1852)
Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nola triquetrana (Fitch, 1856)
Nycteola frigidana (Walker, 1863)
Ochropleura implecta (Lafontaine, 1978)
Ogdoconta cinereola (Guenée, 1852)
Oligia chlorostigma (Harvey, 1876)
Oligia fractilinea (Grote, 1874)
Oligia mactata (Guenée, 1852)
Oligia modica (Guenée, 1852)
Oligia obtusa (Smith, 1902)
Orthodes crenulata (Butler, 1890)
Orthodes cynica (Guenée, 1852)
Orthodes goodelli (Grote, 1875)
Orthosia alurina (Smith, 1902)
Orthosia garmani (Grote, 1879)
Orthosia hibisci (Guenée, 1852)
Orthosia revicta (Morrison, 1876)
Orthosia rubescens (Walker, 1865)
Paectes abrostoloides (Guenée, 1852)
Paectes oculatrix (Guenée, 1852)
Palthis angulalis (Hübner, 1796)
Palthis asopialis (Guenée, 1854)
Pangrapta decoralis (Hübner, 1818)
Panopoda carneicosta (Guenée, 1852)
Panopoda rufimargo (Hübner, 1818)
Panthea furcilla (Packard, 1864)
Papaipema arctivorens (Hampson, 1910)
Papaipema baptisiae (Bird, 1902)
Papaipema birdi (Dyar, 1908)
Papaipema cataphracta (Grote, 1864)
Papaipema cerussata (Grote, 1864)
Papaipema circumlucens (Smith, 1899)
Papaipema eupatorii (Lyman, 1905)
Papaipema impecuniosa (Grote, 1881)
Papaipema inquaesita (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Papaipema lysimachiae (Bird, 1914)
Papaipema nebris (Guennee, 1852)
Papaipema nelita (Strecker, 1898)
Papaipema nepheleptena (Dyar, 1908
Papaipema rigida (Grote, 1877)
Papaipema rutila (Guenée, 1852)
Papaipema unimoda (Smith, 1894)
Papaipena furcata (Smtih, 1899)
Parallelia bistriaris (Hübner, 1818)
Peridroma saucia (Hübner, 1808)
Perigea xanthioides GuenéePerigea xanthioides (Guenée, 1852)
Phalaenophana pyramusalis (Walker, 1859)
Phalaenostola eumelusalis (Walker, 1859)
Phalaenostola larentioides (Grote, 1873)
Phalaenostola metonalis (Walker, 1859)
Phlogophora periculosa (Guenée, 1852)
Phoberia atomaris (Hübner, 1818)
Phosphila miselioides (Guenée, 1852)
Phytometra rhodarialis (Walker, 1859)
Plathypena scabra (Fabricius, 1798)
Plusia contexta (Grote, 1873)
Plusiodonta compressipalpis (Guenée, 1852)
Polia detracta (Walker, 1857)
Polygrammate hebraeicum (Hübner, 1818)
Protolampra bruneicollis (Grote, 1865)
Psaphida electilis (Morrison, 1875)
Psaphida grandis (Smith, 1898)
Psaphida resumens(Walker, 1865)
Psaphida rolandi (Grote, 1874)
Pseudaletia unipuncta (Haworth, 1809)
Pseudeustrotia carneola (Guenée, 1852)
Pseudeva purpurigera (Walker, 1858)
Pseudoplusia includens (Walker, 1858)
Pseudorthodes vecors (Guenée, 1852)
Pyreferra hesperidago (Guenée, 1852)
Pyrrhia adela (Lafontaine and Mikkola 1996)
Rachiplusia ou (Guenée, 1852)
Raphia frater (Grote, 1864)
Renia discoloralis (Guenée, 1854)
Renia factiosalis (Walker, 1859)
Renia flavipunctalis (Geyer, 1832)
Renia nemoralis (Barnes and McDunnough, 1918)
Renia sobrialis (Walker, 1859)
Rhizedra lutosa (Hübner, 1803)
Rhynchagrotis anchocelioides (Guenée, 1852 )
Richia acclivis (Morrison, 1875)
Rivula propinqualis (Guenée, 1854 =)
Schinia arcigera (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia florida (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia obscurata (Strecker, 1898)
Schinia rivulosa (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia thoreaui (Grote and Robinson, 1870)
Schinia trifascia (Hübner, 1818)
Scoleococampa liburna (Geyer, 1837)
Scoliopteryx libatrix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Simyra henrici (Grote, 1873)
Spaelotis clandestina (Harris, 1862)
Spargaloma sexpunctata (Grote, 1873)
Spiloloma lunilinea (Grote, 1873)
Spiramater lutra (Guenée, 1852)
Spodoptera exigua (Hübner, 1808)
Spodoptera ornithogalli (Guenée, 1852)
Spragueia leo (Guenée, 1852)
Stibadium pityochromous (Grote, 1873)
Stiriodes obtusa (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Sunira bicolorago (Guenée, 1852)
Synedoida grandirena (Haworth, 1809)
Tarachidia candefacta (Hübner, 1831)
Tarachidia erastrioides (Guenée, 1852)
Tetanolita floridana (Smith, 1895)
Thioptera nigrofimbria (Guenée, 1852)
Trachea delicata (Grote, 1874)
Tricholita signata (Walker, 1860)
Trichoplusia ni (Hübner, 1800-03)
Trichordestra legitima (Grote, 1864)
Trichosilia geniculata (Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ulolonche culea (Guenée, 1852)
Xestia badinodis (Grote, 1874)
Xestia bicarnea (Guenée, 1852)
Xestia bugrai (Kocak, 1983)
Xestia c-nigrum adela (Franclemont, 1980)
Xestia dolosa Franclemont, 1980
Xestia normaniana (Grote, 1874)
Xestia smithii (Snellen, 1896)
Xestia tenuicula (Morrison, 1874)
Xylena curvimaculata (Morrison, 1874)
Xylomoia chagnoni (Barnes and McDunnough, 1917)
Zale duplicata (Bethune, 1865)
Zale galbanata (Morrison, 1876)
Zale helata (Smith, 1908)
Zale horrida (Hübner 1818)
Zale lunata (Drury, 1773)
Zale minerea (Guenée, 1852)
Zale obliqua (Guenée, 1852)
Zale undularis (Drury, 1773)
Zale unilineata (Grote, 1876)
Zanclognatha cruralis (Guenée, 1854)
Zanclognatha jacchusalis (Walker, 1859)
Zanclognatha laevigata (Grote, 1872)
Zanclognatha lituralis (Hübner, 1818)
Zanclognatha obscuripennis (Grote, 1872)
Zanclognatha ochreipennis (Grote, 1872)
Zanclognatha pedipilalis (Guenée, 1854)
Zanclognatha protumnusalis (Walker, 1859)