Search

A-Z sorted by Scientific Names

A-Z sorted by Common Names

A-Z sorted by Family
A-Z sorted by Common Family
History of Collecting
Collector and Identifier Abbreviation Key
Database Update
 

Lepidoptera Search Results

Scientific Name: Tineola bisselliella (Hummel, 1823)
Common Name: WEBBING CLOTHES MOTH
Family: Tineidae
Common Family: Fungus moths
Food: The larvae attack woolens, furs, feathers, animal bristle brushes, dead insects, dried animal carcasses, pollen, and other dried plant and animal products.
Emergance: The moths may fly all months in-doors.
Status: Common
   
   


Collection Information:

Location Date Collector Identifier Number Stage OARDC Collection
Wooster, in woolen carpet of residence5/10/1958RWRRWR2LYes
   

Members of the Tineidae Family:

Acrolophus arcanella (Clemens, 1859)
Acrolophus morus (Grote, 1881)
Acrolophus plumifrontella (Clemens, 1859)
Acrolophus popeanella (Clemens, 1859)
Tinea pellionella Linnaeus, 1785
Tineola bisselliella (Hummel, 1823)