Search

A-Z sorted by Scientific Names

A-Z sorted by Common Names

A-Z sorted by Family
A-Z sorted by Common Family
History of Collecting
Collector and Identifier Abbreviation Key
Database Update
 

Lepidoptera Search Results

Scientific Name: Croesia semipurpurana (Kearfott, 1905)
Common Name: OAK LEAF TIER
Family: Tortricidae
Common Family: Leafroller moths
Food: The larvae tie the leaves of oak together and feed within.
Emergance: The moths emerge in June and July.
Status: Common
   
   


Collection Information:

Location Date Collector Identifier Number Stage OARDC Collection
Wooster Memorial Park6/11/1999RWRRWR1AYes
Pee Wee Hollow6/22/1999RWRRWR2AYes
   

Members of the Tortricidae Family:

Ancylis burgessiana (complex) (Zeller, 1875)
Archips argyrospila (Walker, 1863)
Archips cerasivorana (Fitch, 1856)
Archips purpurana (Clemens, 1865)
Argyrotaenia alisellana (Robinson, 1869)
Argyrotaenia mariana (Fernald, 1882)
Argyrotaenia quadrifasciana (Fernald, 1882)
Argyrotaenia quercifoliana (Fitch, 1858)
Argyrotaenia velutinana (Walker, 1863)
Choristoneura fractivittana (Clemens, 1865)
Choristoneura fumiferana (Clemens, 1865)
Choristoneura parallela (Robinson, 1869)
Choristoneura rosaceana (Harris, 1841)
Clepsis melaleucana (Walker, 1863)
Croesia semipurpurana (Kearfott, 1905)
Cydia caryana (Fitch, 1856)
Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ecdylopha insiticiana (Zeller, 1875)
Ecdylopha punctidiscana (Dyar, 1904)
Epiblema strenuana (Walker, 1863)
Eucosma dorsisignatana (Clemens, 1860)
Eucosma similiana (Clemens, 1860)
Grapholita molesta (Busck, 1916)
Grapholita prunivora (Walsh, 1868)
Melissopus latiferreanus (Walsingham, 1879)
Olethreutes bipartana (Clemens, 1860)
Olethreutes ferriferana (Walker, 1863)
Olethreutes permundana (Clemens, 1860)
Pandemis lamprosana (Robinson, 1869)
Pandemis limitana (Robinson, 1869)
Phaneta autumnana (McDunnough, 1942)
Phaneta clavana (Fernald, 1882)
Rhyacionia buoliana (Denis and Schiffermüller, 1775)
Sparganothis lycopodiana (Kearfott, 1907)
Sparganothis pettitana (Robinson, 1869)
Sparganothis reticulatana (Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis sulfureana (Clemens, 1860)
Spilonota ocellana (Denis and Schiffermüller, 1775)
Syndemis afflictana (Walker, 1863)