2019 Weather Data

Wayne County - Apple Creek

MonthTemperatureDeparture*Degree Days**RH***Precip.Departure*
HighLoMean10 yr.30 yr.MeanInch10 yr.30 yr.
April 76.721.451.31.31.9148734.23-0.230.09
May84.440.561.7-0.42.1380804.60-0.010.05
June88.644.967.4-1.9-1.0522787.532.542.93
July91.655.574.42.12.7752809.495.125.02
August88.451.869.8-1.1-0.4614824.741.681.09
September89.647.668.53.95.3554782.56-1.09-1.16
October88.433.155.42.53.5221813.86-0.090.37
Summary86.842.164.10.92.031917937.017.938.38

 

Wayne County - Wooster

MonthTemperatureDeparture*Degree Days**RH***Precip.Departure*
HighLoMean10 yr.30 yr.MeanInch10 yr.30 yr.
April 76.721.451.31.31.9148733.70-0.38-0.27
May84.440.561.8-0.32.2382805.270.690.64
June89.144.568.2-1.0-0.1548758.383.153.58
July92.954.574.72.53.17597510.676.206.32
August88.152.469.9-1.0-0.2618775.422.021.66
September89.043.768.13.44.9544752.34-1.53-1.42
October88.033.655.22.33.3225773.870.000.36
Summary86.941.564.21.02.132237639.6510.1610.87

* Departure from long term average. Long term averages are from on farm weather stations and NOAA Climatological Data Summary.

** GDD - Temperature readings are recorded with a Spectrum Mini 2000 mobile weather stations and summarized with SpecWare 9 Pro software. Actual Degree Day calculations are from each measurement interval using a base temperature of 50 degrees and an upper limit of 86 degrees.

*** Relative Humidity