Search

A-Z sorted by Scientific Names

A-Z sorted by Common Names

A-Z sorted by Family
A-Z sorted by Common Family
History of Collecting
Collector and Identifier Abbreviation Key
Database Update
 

Lepidoptera Search Results

Scientific Name: Gluphisia septentrionis (Walker, 1855)
Common Name: COMMON GLUPHISIA
Family: Notodontidae
Common Family: Prominent moths
Food: The larvae feed on poplar.
Emergance: The moths may emerge from May to August.
Status: Common
   
   


Collection Information:

Location Date Collector Identifier Number Stage OARDC Collection
OARDC6/9/1974RWRRWR2A 
Funk Bottoms8/9/1995MSERWR3AYes
Wooster North6/10/1997RWRRWR1AYes
Johnson Woods State Nature Preserve7/1/1997RWRRWR1AYes
Wooster Memorial Park7/2/1997RWRRWR1AYes
Brown's Bog7/27/1997RWRRWR2AYes
Killbuck Wildlife Area8/2/1997RWRRWR7AYes
Secrest Arboretum8/9/1997RWRRWR1AYes
Shreve Lake Wildlife Area8/25/1997RWRRWR4AYes
Wooster East7/14/1999RADRAD1AYes
Pee Wee Hollow8/12/1999RWRRWR1AYes
   

Members of the Notodontidae Family:

Clostera albosigma (Fitch, 1856)
Clostera apicalis (Walker, 1855)
Clostera inclusa (Hübner, 1829-31)
Clostera strigosa (Grote, 1882)
Dasylophia anguina (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Datana angusii (Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Datana contracta (Walker, 1855)
Datana drexelii (Henry Edwards, 1884)
Datana integerrima (Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Datana ministra (Drury, 1773)
Datana perspicua (Grote and Robinson, 1865)
Ellida caniplaga (Walker, 1856)
Furcula borealis (Guérin-Ménneville, 1832)
Furcula cinerea (Walker, 1865)
Furcula occidentalis (Lintner, 1878)
Gluphisia septentrionis (Walker, 1855)
Heterocampa biundata (Walker, 1855)
Heterocampa guttivitta (Walker, 1855)
Heterocampa obliqua (Packard, 1864)
Heterocampa subrotata (Harvey, 1874)
Heterocampa umbrata (Walker, 1855)
Hyparpax aurora (J. E. Smith, 1897)
Hyperaeschra georgica (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Lochmaeus bilineata (Packard, 1864)
Lochmaeus manteo (Doubleday, 1841)
Macrurocampa marthesia (Cramer, 1780)
Misogada unicolor (Packard, 1864)
Nadata gibbosa (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Nerice bidentata (Walker, 1855)
oblique heterocampa
Odontosia elegans (Strecker, 1885)
Oligocentria lignicolor (Walker, 1855)
Oligocentria semirufescens (Walker, 1865)
Peridea angulosa (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Peridea basitriens (Walker, 1855)
Pheosia rimosa (Packard, 1864)
Schizura badia (Packard, 1864)
Schizura concinna (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Schizura ipomoeae (Doubleday, 1841)
Schizura leptinoides (Grote, 1864)
Schizura unicornis (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Symmerista albifrons (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Symmerista leucitys (Franclemont, 1946)